Privacy and Data Policy

Platinum Graphics Ltd (PG), You (Client) This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us, or that we collect from you, when commissioning Platinum Graphics Ltd (PG) or using this website. PG is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or offline, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy. This policy is effective from 1 January 2018.

What information will we collect from you?

PG collects the following information from our website or any questionnaires we?distribute;

  • Forename
  • Surname
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Business Postal address
  • Telephone Numbers
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation)
  • Any other information you have given us with consent.

How will we use the information we collect and when will we contact you?

  • Internal record keeping
  • Quotations
  • Emails relating to ongoing projects
  • We may periodically send promotional emails or call you about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • To provide information request by you in relation to our services.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website or services or to give you any information that we believe is in your best interest.

Do we share your personal information?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. We may disclose information about you to our employees or suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email hello@platinumgraphics.co.uk. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. How long will we store your information for? We will store your information and artwork files for up to 5 years from the last job undertaken. After this period we will delete all electronic and hard copy records securely.

Can your data be deleted?

Yes, you may change your mind at any time and request that some or all your information be deleted. Please do this by writing to, or emailing us at hello@platinumgraphics.co.uk.

Data Breach Procedures Protocol

In the event of a data breach, PG would contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) within 72 hours and notify them of the following;

  • The name of the service provider
  • The name and contact details of the data protection officer
  • Whether it is an initial notification or a full notification
  • The date and time of the breach (or an estimate) and the date and time of detection
  • The circumstances of the breach (eg theft, loss, copying)
  • The nature and content of the data concerned
  • Technical and organisational measures applied (or to be applied) to the affected personal data
  • A summary of the incident that caused the breach, including the physical location of the breach and the storage media involved
  • The number of individuals concerned
  • The potential consequences and potential adverse effects on those individuals
  • The technical and organisational measures taken to mitigate those potential adverse effects
  • The content of any notification to customers
  • The means of communication used to notify customers
  • The number of customers notified
  • Whether the breach affects individuals in other EU member states
  • Any notification of other data protection authorities.

Cookies

What are Cookies?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, often including a unique identifier, which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website - if your browser preferences allow it. Cookies are then accessed by the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s computer. How are cookies used on our website?
The cookies we use are there to allow you to perform the services you require and to assist us in providing a better website for our users. We do not use cookies to store information that identifies you as an individual. Details on cookies used are provided below. We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics cookies to hold information about your visit to our site. This helps us better identify the use and popularity of our services and how successfully the website is functioning. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Contact

Please email data@platinumgraphics.co.uk  if you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy.